Jonte Willis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JonteWillis.jpg

Name: Jonte Willis
Alias: Rock Steady
Birth Name: Jonte Willis
Born: 1983-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Greg Haugen

Jonte Willis is the cousin of All-Pro NFL linebacker Patrick Willis.

Amateur highlights

Willis won the 2007 Super Heavy Weight Division at the Tacoma Golden Gloves. He continued on to the 2007 West Regional Golden Gloves in Las Vegas, where he beat Michael Hunter to go to the 2007 National Golden Gloves. Willis was the Super Heavyweight runner-up at the 2006 Tacoma Golden Gloves, and runner-up at the 2006 Oregon Golden Gloves. He was initially the runner-up at the 2006 United States Championships, losing in the final to Mike Wilson 23-12. However, Wilson failed a drug test, and Willis was awarded the championship. Willis also was on the Pan American Team as the runner up, losing a close decision behind Mike Wilson for second.

Source: [1]