Jorge Espinoza

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jorge Espinoza.jpeg
Name: Jorge Espinoza
Alias: Sharp Shooter
Birth Name: Jorge A. Espinoza Marin
Born: 1985-02-25
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Marysville, California, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Taj Fields

Promoter : Don King Productions Inc.

U.S.A Boxing & Federacion Mexicana De Boxeo, Amateur Boxing Record: 155-20

Amateur International Boxing Association, Amateur Boxing Record: 35-8

Jorge Alonso Espinoza Marin was born on Feb. 25, 1985, in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. At the age of 8, his family moved from Mexico to Los Angeles in the United States. He began to box at age 11, and became one of the top amateur boxers in the United States, winning several state, regional and national championships while compiling a record of 155 wins and 20 defeats. Notable U.S.A. Boxing amateur opponents that he defeated in his weight divisions were: Abner Mares, Cleotis Pendarvis, Christopher Rizo, Carlos Molina, Rafael Valenzuela and Philip Manganaan.

U.S.A Boxing accomplishments include:

  • 3X State Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2X Region 8 Silver Gloves Champion
  • 1X National Silver Gloves Runner Up
  • 3X State Jr. Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1X National Jr. Golden Gloves Runner Up
  • 2X State CAL PAL Champion
  • 1X National PAL Runner Up
  • 4X National Blue & Gold Champion
  • 4X Boxers for Christ Champion
  • 1X State Jr. Olympics Champion
  • 2X Gene Lewis Invitational Champion
  • 2X John Flores Invitational Champion
  • 1X California Diamond Belt Champion

At age 15 and not being able to compete in the United States at the National level as a senior due to citizenship issues, he returned to his native Mexico where he quickly established himself as one of Mexico?s elite amateur boxers. Notable Federacion Mexicana De Boxeo amateur opponents that he defeated in his weight divisions were: Abner Mares, Juan Briones, Gilberto Armenta, Rodrigo Manzano and Julio Cruz.

Federacion Mexicana De Boxeo accomplishments include:

  • 2X State Jr. Olympics Champion
  • 1X National Jr. Olympics Champion
  • 2X State Golden Gloves Champion
  • 2X National Mexican Golden Gloves Champion
  • 2X National Mexican Champion

He later went on to earn a spot on the Mexican National Team and to represent Mexico in several different international amateur world championship where he had the opportunity to compete against some of the best competition that the world had to offer.

                           World  Cup  -  Astana,  Kazakhstan
06-05-02  -  Defeated  on  Pts  Guillermo  Rigondeaux  (Cuba)  17  -  10
06-06-02  -  Lost  on  Pts  Kim  Won  Il  (S. Korea)  18  -  10
                             Batalla  De  Carabobo  -  Venezuela
06-23-06  -  Lost  on  Pts  Alejandro  Espinoza  (Venezuela)  21  -  11 
                          Festival  Olimpico  Mexicano  -  Mexico  City  D.  F., Mexico
07-25-02  -  Defeated  on  Pts  Antonio  Nunez  (Spain)  11  -  5
07-27-02  -  Lost  on  RSC  2  (Cut Eye)  Alejandro  Espinoza  (Venezuela)  
                      Cheo  Aponte  International  -  Caguas,  Puerto  Rico
08-10-02  -  Lost  on  Pts  Juan  Manuel  Lopez  (Puerto  Rico)  18  -  17
          Juan  Evangelista  Venegas  International   -  Salinas,  Puerto  Rico
08-14-02  -  Defeated  on  Pts  Juan  Manuel  Lopez  (Puerto  Rico)  13  -  8
08-15-02  -  Defeated  on  Pts  Tyson  Carl  (United  States)  9  -  5
08-16-02 -  Defeated  on  Pts  Jonas  Hernandez  (Puerto  Rico)  14  -  13
           Torneo  Internacional  del  Boxeo  Santiago  de  Cuba  -  Havana,  Cuba
09-10-02  -  Defeated  on  Pts  Georgy  Balakshin  (Kazakhstan)  25  -  13