Jose (Toluco) Lopez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose Toluco Lopez
Birth Name: Jose Lopez
Born: 1932-06-21
Birthplace: El Oro, México, Mexico
Died: 1972-12-16 (Age:40)
Hometown: Torreon, Durango, Mexico
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

The Dan Cuoco article: http://www.cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/wail900_cuoco.htm

IBRO Mexico Boxing Historian Roberto Valero states that Lopez had many pro fights in El Toro in 1952 that are not recorded. The Ring magazine\'s Mexican boxing correspondent reported that Lopez was the Mexican Amateur State Champion in 1953. So there is some confusion as to when he actually turned professional.