Jose Aponte

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose Aponte
Alias: Chito
Birth Name: Jose Aponte Diaz
Born: 1972-02-21
Birthplace: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Died: 2005-07-05 (Age:33)
Hometown: Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Retired in 2003, at age 33, after losing his last eleven fights.

Aponte, who fought the likes of Mohammad Abdulaev, Leonard Dorin and Paul Spadafora, was found dead in his apartment.