Jose Celaya

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose Celaya
Alias: Cuate
Birth Name: Jose Antonio Celaya
Born: 1981-11-03
Hometown: Salinas, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur details: Won a silver medal at the 1998 United States Junior championships at 139lbs including a win over Demetrius Hopkins.Quarter-finalist at the 1998 World Junior championships at 139lbs. Won a gold medal at the 1999 US Under-19 championships at 139lbs. Won a gold medal at the 1999 Police Athletic League championships at 139lbs.Quarter-finalist at the 1999 United States championships at 139lbs losing to Ricardo Williams. Won a bronze medal at the 1999 National Golden Gloces championships at 139lbs.Competed in the 2000 United States Olympic trials losing to Ricardo Williams.