Jose De Jesus

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose De Jesus
Alias: Cagüitas
Born: 1963-08-12
Birthplace: Cayey, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click

On May 19, 1989, Jose De Jesus became the first WBO light flyweight champion. He defended this title three times, but was stripped of it in March of 1992 for failure to defend.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1989 May 19 – 1992 Mar 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Josue Camacho