José Legrá

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Jose Legra)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jose Legra

Name: Jose Legra
Alias: Pocket Cassius Clay
Birth Name: Jose Legra Utria
Born: 1943-03-19
Birthplace: Baracoa, Cuba
Hometown: Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Kid Tunero

Minor titles won

EBU (European) Featherweight title (1967) (1970-1972)


Preceded by:
Howard Winstone
WBC Featherweight Champion
1968 Jul 24 – 1969 Jan 21
Succeeded by:
Johnny Famechon
Preceded by:
Clemente Sanchez
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBC Featherweight Champion
1972 Dec 16 – 1973 May 5
Succeeded by:
Eder Jofre