Jose Lombardo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose Lombardo
Alias: Chato Lombardo
Born: 1901-03-09
Birthplace: Panama City, Panama
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Jose Lombardo was a Panamanian of Spanish ancestry, the second native Panamanian (after Ramon Arosemena) to become a professional boxer. (Previously all boxers in Panama had been North Americans or natives of the British West Indies.) Lombardo was also the first Panamanian boxer to fight in the United States.