Jose Napoles

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1 147 champ Napoles.Jose.Angel.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jose Napoles
Alias: Mantequilla
Birth Name: Jose Angel Napoles
Born: 1940-04-13
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Juarez, Nuevo León, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angelo Dundee
Manager: Cuco Conde

Jose Napoles Gallery


Career Overview

  • Some sources list his amateur record as 113-1, and some list it as 114-1.
  • In the August 1969 issue of The Ring (page 39), Napoles addressed a disputed bout. Some sources had him losing to Diwaldo Ventosa in 1960, but Napoles insisted it was his cousin, Israel Napoles, who had fought and lost to Ventosa. The linked record lists Jose Napoles as defeating Ventosa in 1960.
  • After Cuban president Fidel Castro banned pro boxing in 1961, Napoles defected to Mexico, where he was adopted as a national hero.
  • Stopped Curtis Cokes to win the world welterweight title in 1969.
  • Lost the title to Billy Backus by TKO due to a cut in December 1970, but regained it six months later with a TKO.
  • Unsuccessfully challenged Carlos Monzon for the world middleweight title in 1974, losing by TKO.
  • Retired after losing the title by TKO to John H. Stracey in 1975.
  • Made 13 successful title defenses.

Awards & Recognition

Source

  • The Ring, August 1969, pages 6,7, & 39: JOSE NAPOLES GOT NICKELS FOR EARLY FIGHTS, by Don Fraser.


Preceded by:
Curtis Cokes
WBA Welterweight Champion
WBC Welterweight Champion

1969 Apr 18 – 1970 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Billy Backus
Preceded by:
Billy Backus
WBA Welterweight Champion
1971 Jun 4 – 1975
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Angel Espada
Preceded by:
Billy Backus
WBC Welterweight Champion
1971 Jun 4 – 1975 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
John H. Stracey


Personal tools
Boxrec Database