Juan Antonio Diaz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Juan Antonio Diaz

Name: Juan Antonio Diaz
Alias: Juanito
Born: 1961-07-05
Birthplace: Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click


Juan Antonio Diaz represented Argentina as a Heavyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:

Other info:

  • 1962 - Born on July 5 in Comodoro Rivadavia (Argentina)
  • 1980 - Began to participate in the district championships in Comodoro Rivadavia
  • 1983 - Argentine champion of the "Heavy Newbies" tournament
  • 1984 - Argentine Heavyweight Champion
  • 1985 - Argentine Heavyweight Champion
  • 1985 - South American Champion in San Juan (Argentina)
  • 1985 - South American Champion in Mendoza (Argentina)
  • 1985 - Bronze Medal in World Cup in Seoul (Korea) - lost in his only bout to Lennox Lewis (CAN) by KO 1
  • 1986 - South American champion in Santiago (Chile)
  • 1987 - South American Champion in Lima (Peru)
  • 1987 - Won silver medal in the Pan American Games in Indianapolis (vs. Felix Savon)
  • 1988 - Won the 5. From the Olympic Games in Seoul 1988 - Estreou as a professional, winning Daniel Guibaudo.
  • 1992 - Latin American Professional Champion (WBA) in Mexico, by defeating Martin Jacques by eighth round knockout
  • 1993 - Argentine Heavyweight Champion
  • 2005 - Brazilian Heavyweight Champion
  • 2007 - Brazilian Heavyweight Champion