Juan Carlos Gomez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gomez.JuanCarlos.jpg

Name: Juan Carlos Gomez
Alias: Pantera Negra / Black Panther
Born: 1973-07-26 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 80½″   /   204cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainers: Michael Timm, Orlando Cuellar (present)

Amateur Career

  • Claimed Amateur Record: 158-12
  • 1990 Gold medalist at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru at 75 kg.
  • 1993 Gold medalist at the Copenhagen Box Cup in Copenhagen, Denmark at 91 kg.
  • 1994 Silver medalist at the Chemistry Cup in Halle, Germany at 81 kg.
  • 1994 USA Vs Cuba Dual Meet in Ledyard, United States at 81 kg.
  • 1995 Gold medalist at the Cuban Nationals "Playa Giron" at 81 kg.
  • 1995 Participated at the Chemistry Cup in Halle, Germany at 81 kg.

Professional Career

On February 21, 1998, in Mar Del Plata, Argentina, Gomez wrested the WBC cruiserweight crown from reigning champion, Marcelo Fabian Dominguez via a unanimous decision. He would successfully defend the title ten times over the next three years, before finally vacating the title in February 2002, in order to move up to the Heavyweight ranks.

Gomez had compiled a perfect 37-0 record, until suffering a stunning 1st round TKO loss to the unheralded Yanqui Diaz on August 13, 2004, in Laredo, Texas.


Preceded by:
Marcelo Fabian Dominguez
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
1998 Feb 21 – 2002 Feb 19
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Wayne Braithwaite