Juan Carlos Reveco

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Juan Carlos Reveco

Name: Juan Carlos Reveco
Alias: Cotón
Born: 1983-08-25 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Malargüe, Mendoza, Argentina
Hometown: Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Julio Pablo Chacon

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 Argentine National Champion
  • 2001 Pan American Championships participant in San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • 2002 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Pan American Games participant in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 4-1 (3 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • Has an 0-1 record against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 3-1 (1 KO) in fights outside his native Argentina.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Flyweight Title (June 2011 - December 2012)
  • Interim WBA World Light Flyweight Title (August 2009 - August 2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Flyweight Title (October 2008 - 2009)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Flyweight Title (May 2006 - 2007)

World Titles

  • WBA World Flyweight Title
  • WBA World Light Flyweight Title
  • WBA World Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Koki Kameda
Vacated
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2007 Jun 22 – 2007 Dec 8
Succeeded by:
Brahim Asloum
Preceded by:
Giovanni Segura
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2010 Aug 28 – 2011 Feb
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Roman Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Hernan Marquez
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Flyweight Champion
2012 Dec – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: