Juan Francisco Estrada

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JuanEstrada.jpg

Name: Juan Francisco Estrada
Alias: El Gallo
Birth Name: Juan Francisco Estrada Romero
Born: 1990-04-14 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Puerto Penasco, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jose Caballero (2008-present)

Amateur Career

  • He started boxing when he was 9.
  • Claimed Amateur record: 94-4.

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Mundo Hispano Super Flyweight Title (October 2010; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO World Flyweight Title (April 2013-October 2016; 5 defenses)
  • WBA Super World Flyweight Title (April 2013-October 2016; 5 defenses)


Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
WBO Flyweight Champion
Vacated
2013 Apr 6 - Oct 2016
Succeeded by:
Zou Shiming
Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
Unified Champion
WBA Flyweight Champion
Unified Champion

2016 May 25 – 2016 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
-