Juan Zurita

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ZuritaJuan1944.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Juan Zurita
Alias: Zurita III
Birth Name: Juan Bautista Zurita Ferrer
Born: 1917-05-12
Birthplace: Jalisco, Mexico
Died: 2000-03-24 (Age:82)
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jimmy Fitten
Photo #2, Photo #3
Many reports claim that Juan Zurita began fighting professionally at age 10, following his brother Benjamin into the professional ranks, mostly at the Arena Jalisco. His bouts prior to x, 1932, however, were amateur bouts, including: 1931-10-18 Kid Pulga, Guadalajara, Mexico W PTS 4

  • Featured on the cover of the June 1944 The Ring magazine