Julie Bort

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Julie Bort.JPG

Name: Julie Bort
Birth Name: Julius Bort
Born: 1922-09-30
Died: 1996-03-17 (Age:73)
Hometown: Coney Island, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Julie Bort had polio as a child and became interested in boxing as a way to get stronger. Bort had over 50 fights as a professional, with his most notable victory coming over Lulu Costantino in 1947.