Julio Gallucci

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Julio Gallucci
Alias: Johnny Duke
Birth Name: Giulio Gallucci
Born: 1924-05-18
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-03-05 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Julio Gallucci was born as one of three children to Luigi and Terisina Gallucci. As a boy, Gallucci was a close friend of Willie Pep. As a young man, he got into a street fight and was arrested. Judge Jacob Dunn suggested that he go into boxing.

Gallucci fought as a professional prizefighter from 1942 to 1946. He was a fearless warrior who had good punching power. Eventually, Gallucci moved to Harlem and he was in the same stable of fighters as Sugar Ray Robinson. Gallucci's most impressive victories were over Joey Gambaro and Pat Doyle. Gallucci also fought top talent such as Al (Bummy) Davis, Tony Riccio, and Willie Beltram. Amazingly, Gallucci fought as often as five times in March 1943 and he twice fought at Madison Square Garden.

After his boxing career Gallucci tended to his wife Helen and their three daughters. He has trained hundreds of amateur fighters over the past six decades at the Charter Oak Gym and the San Juan Center in Hartford. Future professionals Marlon Starling, Mike Oliver, and Lawrence Clay-Bey also worked with him. During his long career in boxing, he has met many legends. Gallucci and Lou Duva have become friends and the two have coached national teams together. The great Johnny Duke is truly a Hartford legend.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database