Julio Pablo Chacón

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Pablo Chacon

Name: Julio Pablo Chacon
Alias: El Relámpago
Born: 1975-05-22
Birthplace: Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • 1994 competed as a Bantamweight at the World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand.
  • 1994 won the Bantamweight Gold medal at the Pan American Boxing Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • 1995 competed as a Bantamweight at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1996 won the Featherweight bronze medal at the Atlanta Olympics.

Trainer

Trains/Trained:


Preceded by:
Istvan Kovacs
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jun 16 – 2002 Oct 19
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison


Personal tools
Boxrec Database