Julius Jackson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Julius.Jackson.jpg

Name: Julius Jackson
Alias: The Chef
Born: 1987-08-01 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Hometown: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Julius Jackson competed at the 2008 Olympics at light-heavyweight just like his brother John Jackson. Their father is Julian Jackson.

Amateur Career

At the 2007 World Championships he lost to Kenneth Egan by RSCO, at the first Olympic qualifier he lost 3:10 to Julio Castillo.

At the second qualifier he benefitted from a bye and beat unknown fighters from Nicaragua and Mexico to qualify, a loss to Eleider Alvarez was meaningless.

Olympic Results

2008