K.O. Morgan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Morgan (left) vs. Sixto Escobar

Name: KO Morgan
Birth Name: Andrea Ettore Esposito
Born: 1909-05-12
Birthplace: Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Died: 1976-01-05 (Age:66)
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack Richards (Count Giovanni Riccardi?) & Tony Paul; Jimmy Brady; Harry "Scotty" Baxter; Lou Brix

Following in the footsteps of his older brother Mike, Andrea Esposito started as an amateur fighter in Toledo at the age of 14 under the name of K.O. Morgan, after Toledo lightweight Phil 'Kayo' Morgan. Having reportedly compiled an amateur record of 69-0, he made his professional debut in 1926 in a 4-round fight against Bobby Clemons at Toledo's Coliseum. Around this time Morgan also become known as the Charleston Kid, as performing eccentric dancing steps was a regular part of his ring routine. The August 1969 of The Ring reported that he was then a bartender in Detroit.