Kaliesha West

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kaliesha West.653.jpg

Name: Kaliesha West
Alias: Wild Wild
Born: 1988-02-11 (Age:27)
Birthplace: South Haven, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Moreno Valley, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

An amateur with a reported 98-10 record, Kaliesha West won several elite titles, including the Junior Olympics and a Diamond Belt title. She got interested in boxing after seeing her father, Juan West, an ex-Navy champion, throw down.

Though the media have reported West as being Filipino American, she is not. And says that she is very proud of her multi-heritage. Her father is Puerto Rican, Black and Seminole Indian. Her mother is Korean and Mexican.

In addition to boxing, West is a female boxing correspondent on a talk show about boxing and other sports. She also models, and is a spoken for sport nutrition companies.