Karim Mayfield

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Karim Mayfield
Alias: Hard Hitta
Birth Name: Karim Rasheed Mayfield
Born: 1980-12-14
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jackie Kallen (former), Marlon Sullivan and LaRon Mayfield (brother)
Promoter: Prize Fight Boxing Promotions
Trainer: Ben Bautista

Titles Held as a Professional

Date Titles Held Professional Defenses Title Active Champion
2012 NABF Super Lightweight Elimination
2011 WBO NABO super lightweight

Karim Mayfield has served as a sparring partner for Manny Pacquiao, Antonio Margarito, and Sergio Mora all in preparation for their bouts against Shane Mosley.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 40-5 [1]
  • 2006 Winner of the San Francisco Golden Gloves tournament (152 lbs.)