Karl Dargan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Karl Dargan

Name: Karl Dargan
Alias: The Dynamite
Born: 1985-06-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nazim Richardson

As an amateur, Karl Dargan was the 2004 and 2005 United States Amateur Light welterweight champion. Dargan also won the Light welterweight gold medal at the 2007 Pan American held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Dargan is the brother of Mike Dargan, the nephew of Nazim Richardson, and the cousin of Richardson's twin sons and fellow boxers Rock Allen and Tiger Allen.

Amateur Career

  • Competed at the 2001 US National Junior Olympics at 125 lbs.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2001 Police Athletic League (PAL) championships at 125 lbs, beating Carney Bowman.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2002 US Under-19 championships at 132 lbs, beating Lorenzo Reynolds and Jose Orozco.
  • Competed at the 2002 United Sates (US) championships at 125 lbs being eliminated due to injury.
  • Won a silver medal at the 2002 National Golden Gloves (NGG) at 132 lbs, losing to Lorenzo Reynolds.
  • Competed at the 2002 World Under-19 championships at 132 lbs, losing to Felix Diaz.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2002 American Boxing Classics tournament at 132 lbs.
  • Competed at the 2003 Titan Games at 132 lbs.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2003 US championships at 132 lbs, losing to Vicente Escobedo.
  • Competed at the 2003 Pan American Games at 132 lbs, losing to Fernando Vargas.
  • Competed at the 2003 NGG at 132 lbs, losing to Andre Chipres.
  • Competed at the 2004 US Olympic trials at 132 lbs, losing to Anthony Peterson, beating David Rodela, beating Anthony Vazquez, beating Miguel Gonzalez and losing again to Anthony Peterson.
  • Competed at the 2004 World Under-19 championships at 141 lbs.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2005 US championships at 64 kg, beating Charles Hatley and Hector Ramos.
  • Semi-finalist 2005 Jose Che Aponte tournament at 64 kg, losing to Pedro Lima.
  • Competed for the USA at the 2005 World Cup at 64 kg.
  • Competed at the 2005 World Amateur Championships, beating Carl Heild (RSCO) and losing to Serik Sapiyev (26-37).
  • Won a gold medal at the 2006 US championships at 64 kg, beating Ed Brooks, Henry Lundy, Ray Rivera and Hector Ramos.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2006 US Blue & Gold tournament at 64 kg, beating Diego Magdaleno.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2006 PAL championships at 64 kg, losing to Mike Dallas Jr.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2006 6 Nations tournament in Italy at 64 kg.
  • Won 2007 Pan American Games US qualifier beating Ray Rivera and Hector Ramos.
  • Semi-finalist at the 2007 Pan American Games Americas qualifiers beating Jose Mosquera but being eliminated due to injury.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database