Karl Heinz Brunnholz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Karl Heinz Brunnholz
Alias: Karo Brunnholzl
Born: 1939-05-08
Birthplace: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Died: 2008-12-01 (Age:69)
Boxing Record: click

Since 2002 Brunnholz had been suffering from Alzheimer's disease, living in a nursing home in Bad Soden, near Frankfurt. A portrait of his life and condition can be found in German on German boxing writer Horst Gauss' site http://www.horst-gauss.de (Essay #20 "Das Traurige Leben des Boxers." [A boxer's sad life]). One of Brunnholz's steady visitors was former professional heavyweight and referee of the same generation Kurt Stroer.