Karl Ogren

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Karl Ogren
Birth Name: Karl Ågren
Born: 1913-01-27
Birthplace: Stallarholmen, Sweden
Died: 1999-01-28 (Age:86)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Boxing Record: click

The source for part of this record is Ringside by Christer Franzen

In 1930 Karl Ogren won the Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves at welterweight vs. Ralph Carnegie by decision at welterweight and representing Chicago he won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at welterweight vs. Walter Palm.




Preceded by:
Bud Hammer
Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1930
Succeeded by:
George Keenan
Preceded by:
Salvatore Affinito
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1930
Succeeded by:
Phil Dardell