Kassim Ouma

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ouma.kassim.jpg

Name: Kassim Ouma
Alias: The Dream
Born: 1978-12-12
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Hometown: Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jimmy Rowan, Tom Moran
Trainers: Johnny Bumphus, Ronnie Shields

Drafted into the Ugandan Army at age 7. Compiled a 60-3 amateur record while serving almost ten years. While on a U.S. tour with the Ugandan national amateur team, he defected and was granted political asylum.

Ouma has been featured on ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights television show eleven times since turning professional in 1998. His fights with Tony Marshall, Verno Phillips (first meeting), Pedro Ortega, Michael Lerma, Jason Papillion, Darrell Woods, Angel Hernandez, Carlos Bojorquez, Francisco Antonio Mora, Saul Roman and Cornelius Bundrage have all been aired by ESPN.

He has also appeared on Showtime Championship Boxing twice (posting victories over Juan Carlos Candelo and Verno Phillips in their second meeting). Finally, he been featured on HBO five times, with wins over Kofi Jantuah, Marco Antonio Rubio and Sechew Powell along with defeats to Roman Karmazin and Jermain Taylor.


Preceded by:
Verno Phillips
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 2 – 2005 Jul 14
Succeeded by:
Roman Karmazin