Keeny Teran

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Keeny Teran

Name: Keeny Teran
Alias: El Sereno
Birth Name: Ignacio Teran
Born: 1932-04-10
Died: 1995-02-11 (Age:62)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Ray Luna and Irv Berman, Don Chargin and George Leonard (1955)
Teran who was from East Los Angeles, was a highly touted prospect in the Flyweight division during the 1950's. However he developed a heroin addiction that eventually ruined his boxing career and life.

Awards and Recogniton

  • Named 1951 Olympic Auditorium Fighter of the Year following his 4th round TKO over Tommy Rhett at the Olympic on December 18, 1951. The trophy was awarded by matchmaker Babe McCoy, with the trophy being presented by former Flyweight world champion Fidel LaBarba.