Keith McKnight

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Keith McKnight
Alias: The Fighting Knight
Birth Name: William Keith McKnight
Born: 1971-04-19
Birthplace: Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Lavergne, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click


Headline text

A razor thin, super slick heavyweight boxer whose biggest career win was over the Dangerous Phil Jackson. Managed and co- trained by Kerry Pharr throughout his career, McKnight was also trained early on as a professional by Benito Ortiz as well as by former heavyweight champion Big John Tate for one bout, the great Luther Burgess of Detroit's Kronk gym and also by hall of fame boxer Curtis Cokes. McKnight knocked out former world champions J.B. Williamson and Iran "The Blade" Barkley ending both careers in the process. His career is profiled in the book Fight The Good Fight: Getting Up After Life Knocks You Down. Available at www.fightthegoodfight.info