Keith Nuttall

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
image

Name: Keith Nuttall
Alias: Brigham City Buzzsaw
Birth Name: Keith Jesse Nuttall
Born: 1930-07-01
Died: 2012-04-27 (Age:81)
Hometown: Brigham City, Utah, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Henry Armstrong

Amateur Career

  • 1946 Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by ko in the 1st vs. Ritchie Krohn at flyweight.
  • 1947 made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight with the decision being awarded to Eddie Marotta and he was eliminated in 1st round of the National AAU Championships in Boston. Turned pro in June of 1947.


Preceded by:
Jackie Boyd
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Flyweight Champion

1946
Succeeded by:
Robert Holiday