Kelly Sonner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kelly Sonner

Name: Kelly Sonner
Alias: Kaley Sonner Jr.
Died: 1968-02-19
Hometown: Spokane, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click


  • Son of fellow boxer Kaley Sonner
  • Born Kaley Sonner, Jr. in Spokane, WA, he boxed out of Portland, OR, USA as "Kelly Sonner"
  • Inland Empire AAU Champion 1965 held in Spokane (145 pounds)
  • Fought only six professional bouts, according to the Portland Oregonian
  • "Killed in Action" in Vietnam while serving in the U.S. Army
  • Won 80 of 84 amateur fights
  • Was a sparring partner for Richard Sue
  • Survived by 2 sisters
  • His brother was Sgt. Bill Sonner, U.S. Marines: served in Viet-Nam
  • Graduated from North Central High School
  • Attended Bancroft Elementary School
  • Sgt. with 199th Light Infantry Viet-Nam
  • Reported missing in action on February 14, 1968
  • Reported killed in Saigon on February 27, 1968, two days prior to returning to the United States.
  • Member, Knights of Columbus
  • Won 3 Spokane Golden Gloves Championships