Kelvin Price

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kelvin Price.JPG

Name: Kelvin Price
Alias: Price is Right
Born: 1975-06-23
Birthplace: New Iberia, Louisiana, USA
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Reach: 82½″   /   210cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Roy Jones Sr.


Standout performer in basketball and track and field at New Iberia Senior High; 1994 graduate. Signed with the University of Louisiana Lafayette in basketball before transferring to Charlotte in 1996, where he finished in 1999. Played professional basketball overseas in Australia, Phillipines, Venezuela, as well as in the CBA and the USBL. He fought only one amateur fight before turning pro. [1]