Ken Pearson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ken Pearson
Birth Name: Kenneth Pearson
Born: 1915-05-01
Birthplace: Lancaster, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1999-10-20 (Age:84)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • In 1938, Pearson won the Upper Midwest Golden Gloves heavyweight championship and decided to enter professional boxing. But when he got to California and discovered that there wasn't much money in it, he returned to Minnesota.

In Minnesota, he joined the Minneapolis Police Department. Shortly afterward, he enlisted in the Marine Corps and served stateside as a rifle range instructor during World War II. He later served in the South Pacific.

At the time of his death, Pearson had Parkinson's disease.