Kendall Gill

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gill at JABB Boxing Gym in Chicago in 2005

Name: Kendall Gill
Birth Name: Kendall Cedric Gill
Born: 1968-05-25
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Flossmoor, Illinois, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click


Kendall Gill Gallery


Kendall Gill is a retired professional basketball player who briefly boxed when his basketball career ended.

He played at the University of Illinois and was a member of the 1989 team that went to the Final Four of the NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament.

Gill was picked fifth overall by the Charlotte Hornets in the 1990 National Basketball Association draft. He played for seven different teams during his fifteen seasons in the league: The Charlotte Hornets (1990-1993, 1995-1996), Seattle SuperSonics (1993-1995), New Jersey Nets (1996-2001), Miami Heat (2001-2002), Minnesota Timberwolves (2002-2003), Chicago Bulls (2003-2004) and Milwaukee Bucks (2004-2005).

During his career, Gill averaged 13.4 points per game, 4.1 rebounds, 3 assists and 1.6 steals. He had his best stats during the 1996-1997 season. Playing for the New Jersey Nets, he averaged 21.8 points per game, 6.1 rebounds, 4 assists and 1.9 steals.

Gill's NBA career ended when the Milwaukee Bucks released him in January 2005 after playing just 14 games for the organization.

In 2004, Gill started boxing for conditioning. After being released by the Bucks, he decided to become a pro boxer. Gill fought three times in 2005 and once in 2010. He won all four fights, three by knockout.


Gill also boxed a exhibition bout vs. Tom Zbikowski [1]