Kenny Ellis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Kenny Ellis
Alias: Emerald City Assassin
Birth Name: Kenneth Gene Ellis
Born: 1970-02-25
Birthplace: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

The following is from an April 3, 2003, press release:

Born on February 25, 1970, in Phoenix, Arizona, Kenny was raised primarily by his mother until he was eleven. Kenny excelled in football but his real love was boxing after watching the 1976 Olympics. In those Olympics Kenny remembers watching Sugar Ray Leonard's performance. That same year Kenny went to a local gym to see about learning more about the sport. Too young to spar he became the gym gofer. At eight, Kenny met Jenks Morton, Sugar Ray's amateur coach, who had moved to Arizona. For three years Jenks shared his art with Kenny and laid the groundwork for what Kenny is today.

At age eleven Kenny came to Seattle to live with his dad. It is there he met his next mentor in Greg Haugen. Taking the time to share insights and give encouragement, Greg would prove to be most important later in Kenny's career. Kenny Ellis finished his amateur career with a record of 89-6.

He went professional at age twenty and moved to Las Vegas. With the assistance of Greg Haugen, who was now a World Champion, Kenny worked to establish his professional record, modeling himself after Alexis Arguello, former world title holder and hall of fame fighter.

After breaking his hand and with over twenty professional fights, Kenny moved back to Seattle to resume his career. He signed a promotional contract with Brian Halquist of Brian Halquist Productions and hooked up with Greg Haugen for the third time in his life. With the support from Brian Halquist Productions to promote him and "Team Haugen" to train Kenny, his career has had a resurgence that some say may take him to the top.