Kenny Gould

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GouldKenny.jpg

Name: Kenny Gould
Alias: Candy Man
Born: 1967-05-11
Hometown: Rockford, Illinois, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

As a professional boxer, Kenny Gould became the inaugural IBO Welterweight Champion in 1993. Amateur Record (incomplete): [1]

Amateur Titles

  • World amateur champion as a welterweight in the 1986 competition held in Reno, Nevada.
  • 1985 United States Amateur Welterweight champion
  • 1986 United States Amateur Welterweight champion
  • 1987 United States Amateur Welterweight champion

Olympic Games Results

Bronze medalist at 147 pounds at the. His results were: