Kentrell Claiborne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
KentrellClaiborne.jpg

Name: Kentrell Claiborne
Birth Name: Kentrell Cortez Claiborne
Born: 1981-09-14 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Kentrell Claiborne began boxing at the age of 19 while in a Louisiana prison. After a successful start on the prison's boxing team, Kentrell continued to train while homeless in Dallas,TX. With only one amateur bout, he turned pro at the age of 26. Having a reputation to never surrender, he quickly earned the nickname "Beast" among his gym peers and boxing fans. His most notable upset victories to date are former standout amateur stars Greg Hatley and Steve Geffrard of which was promoted by Golden Boy Promotions. He has been a chief sparring partner for world-class boxer James Kirkland.