Kevin Mitchell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mitchell.Kevin.jpg

Name: Kevin Mitchell
Alias: Mighty / The Hammer
Born: 1984-10-29 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Romford, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Dagenham, Essex, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • 2003 ABA Featherweight champion

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2009-10, 2011)
  • BBBofC British Super Featherweight Title (2008)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2007)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Featherweight Title (2006-08)
  • IBF Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2005-08)

Legal Troubles

  • On April 28th, 2011, it was announced that Mitchell and his mother had been arrested and accused of possessing cocaine and running a cannabis farm at his home in London. Concerning the arrest, his promoter Frank Warren released a statement, "Kevin Mitchell has been arrested and released on police bail, but has not been charged. Kevin Mitchell denies all charges, but has been asked to report back to Dagenham Police Station in June. His fight with John Murray is still due to take place in the summer, and a date will be announced shortly."[1]