Khalid Yafai

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Khalid Yafai
Alias: 'Kal'
Born: 1989-06-11 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur career

Yafai is the son of Yemeni parents. He currently lives in the Moseley area of Birmingham. He was the first English boxer to win the U-17 World Championships in 2005. Yafai represented Great Britain as a flyweight at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games. In June 2005, he won a silver medal in the European Cadet Championships in Hungary, recording 4 wins before losing in the final to Russian Farid Aleshkin. He received the 2005 award "Junior Sportsman of the Year", after he became England's first ever U-17 World Boxing Champion, when he won the World Cadet title winning the junior flyweight title against Luis Yanez of the United States.

Fighting for Birmingham City Amateur Boxing Club, he became one of the youngest British (ABA) champions in December 2006 while still 17, at the World Junior Championships 2006 in Agadir, Morocco. He lost in the quarter final to the eventual Cuban winner Alexei Collado.

At the 2007 European Junior Championships in Sombor, Serbia, he lost in the final to Russian Misha Aloyan. As Britain's youngest team member at the 2007 Seniors World Championship, the 18-year-old beat his Armenian opponent Derenik Gizhlaryan, however lost to Violito Payla of the Philippines.

He then qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing in the 1st Olympic qualifying event in Pescara, Italy, where he stopped fellow team mate Mo Nasir of Wales and then when on to beat the 2004 Olympian Igor Samolencko of Moldova to qualify. He then pulled out of the final due to an injury.

Olympic results

2008 (as a flyweight)

World amateur championships results

2009 (as a flyweight)