Khaokor Galaxy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Khaokor Galaxy
Alias: Nirote Sankam
Born: 1959-05-15
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Nationality: Thai
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Twin brother of Khaosai Galaxy
  • Suffered a shocking loss to Luisito Espinosa in his last fight. In the fight Galaxy was caught with a left hook, and about 20 seconds later just collapsed out of thin air. Some people speculate, that he took a dive, though watching the tape gives one the possibility that Galaxy suffered a concussion, and thus collapsed subsequently. Perhaps because of this injury Galaxy decided never to fight again.


Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1988 May 9 – 1988 Aug 14
Succeeded by:
Sung-Kil Moon
Preceded by:
Sung-Kil Moon
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1989 Jul 9 – 1989 Oct 18
Succeeded by:
Luisito Espinosa


Personal tools
Boxrec Database