Khedafi Djelkhir

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Khedafi Djelkhir.jpg
Khedafi Djelkhir1.jpg

Name: Khedafi Djelkhir
Alias: Kedou
Born: 1983-10-26 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Besancon, Doubs, France
Hometown: Besancon, Doubs, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur career

Djelkhir won a silver medal at featherweight at the 2004 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Pula, Croatia losing to Vitali Tajbert.

He participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics. There he was defeated in the second round of the featherweight (57 kg) division again by Germany's eventual bronze medalist Vitali Tajbert.

He qualified for the Olympics by beating English boxer Stephen Smith in the semi final of a European qualifying tournament.

He won a silver medal as a featherweight at the 2008 Olympics.

Olympic results

2004 (as a featherweight)

2008 (as a featherweight)

World Amateur Championships results

2005 (as a featherweight)

2007 (as a featherweight)