Kid Azteca

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Azteca.Kid.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Kid Azteca
Alias: Kid Chino
Birth Name: Luis Villanueva Paramo
Born: 1913-06-21
Birthplace: Tepito, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Died: 2002-03-16 (Age:88)
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Manuel Carrillo (circa 1951)


Kid Azteca began fighting as Kid Chino around Nuevo Laredo, Mexico in the late 1920s. While some sources have him turning pro in 1926 or 1928, as of year-end 1927 he was still a 90-lb amateur (and fighting as Kid Azteca) and his earliest documented professional bouts were fought in 1929. Azecta fought in five decades, putting him into a select group of fighters such as Jack Johnson and Roberto Duran.

The December 6 1944 San Antonio Express reported that the passport of Kid Azteca said he was born in Mexico City on June 21 1917, which would make him 12 years old at the time of his earliest documented bouts.

Photo #2, Photo #3