Kid Chocolate

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid Chocolate
Class of 1991
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Kid Chocolate
Alias: Cuban Bon Bon
Birth Name: Eligio Sardinias Montalvo
Born: 1910-01-06
Birthplace: Cerro, Havana, Cuba
Died: 1988-08-08 (Age:78)
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Trainer: Moe Fleischer
Managers: Luis Gutierrez, Jess Lozada
Kid Chocolate Image Gallery

Career Overview

Record Issues

Every Ring Record Book printed before the 1980s incorrectly listed Chocolate's Cuban fight record, prior to his American debut, as 21-0 (21 knockouts). Chocolate's amateur boxing record is listed as 100-0 (86 knockouts) in the 1970 Ring Record Book, but it is believed that this record was a fabrication by Luis "Pincho" Gutierrez, Chocolate's manager. Research by boxing historian Enrique Encinosa has uncovered the amateur bouts listed below, verified through Cuban newspapers Diario de la Marina and La Noche, as well as various books published by biographers or the Cuban government.

The following bouts were won by Chocolate but no details are given as to whether the victories were on points or by knockout and some don't have specific dates. It is likely that this is Chocolate's full amateur record (23-0), as Cuban newspapers of the time were very meticulous about reporting full results of amateur and pro cards.

1922

  • Jul 8: Tomas Reyes
  • Jul 8: B. Carpentier
  • Aug 20: Manuel Alfaga
  • Sep: Jimmy Kelly
  • Sep: Willard Jimenez (Championship bout of La Noche Amateur Tournament)
  • Oct 27: Manuel Alfaga

1924

  • Jan 21: Joe McDonald
  • Rene Felipe (twice)
  • "Cuban" Harry Greb
  • Jimmy Kelly
  • Kid Viejita (twice)
  • Jim Rowly (twice)
  • Felipe Corvo
  • Antonio Contreras
  • Joe Santos

1926

  • Oct 16: Placido Varona
  • Oct: Felipe Corvo (Championship bout of Club Cubano Amateur Tournament)

1927

  • Apr 2: Mario "Kid" Sanchez (Diario de la Marina reported that this bout was controversial)
  • Memo Gonzalez

Sources