Kid Francis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Kid Francis
Birth Name: Francesco Buonaugurio
Born: 1907-10-07
Birthplace: Napoli, Campania, Italy
Died: 1943-00-00 (Age:35)
Hometown: Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Francesco Buonagurio ("Kid Francis") was the older brother of fellow boxer Guy Bonaugure. He learned to box while living in Argentina. He was arrested when the German Army entered France at the beginning of World War II and sent to Aushwitz Death Camp, where he was forced to fight in boxing matches for the entertainment of the Nazi officers. Kid Francis was murdered by the Nazis at Aushwitz in 1943.

  • Featured on the cover of the June 1931 The Ring magazine
  • There is some question whether Francis was in fact Jewish.
  • Was interested in literature and recommended Ovid and Kipling to fellow boxers.
  • Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5