Kid Lavigne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid Lavigne
Class of 1998
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: George (Kid) Lavigne
Alias: The Saginaw Kid
Birth Name: George Henry Lavigne
Born: 1869-12-06
Birthplace: Bay City, Michigan, USA
Died: 1928-03-09 (Age:58)
Hometown: USA
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sam Fitzpatrick

  • Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4
  • To be distinquished from the Kid Lavigne (Jewish) of the 1920s.
  • Died in Detroit, Michigan, of heart disease.
  • His brother, Billy Lavigne, moved to Seattle, WA, circa 1903, and became a solicitor for the Seattle Post-Intelligencer newspaper. He died of spinal meningitis April 29, 1907.