Kid Moro

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid moro.JPG

Name: Kid Moro
Birth Name: Severo Bascon
Born: 1903-00-00
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Boxing Record: click


Kid Moro fought the great "Homicide" Henry Armstrong to three 10-round draws. The first bout was first declared a win for Armstrong. However, after "protests of fans ended in a near riot," according to the "Reno Gazette," the California State boxing commissioner reversed the verdict to a draw.