Kid Norfolk

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid Norfolk
Class of 2007
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Kid Norfolk
Birth Name: William Ward
Born: 1895-09-20
Birthplace: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1968-04-15 (Age:72)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Leo P. Flynn
Photo #2


Kid Norfolk is sometimes reported as having been born July 10, 1893 on Norfolk Street, Belmont, VA. He moved to Panama as a teenager, and adopted the name 'Kid Norfolk' after the street of his birth. He retired in 1926 at age 33. The exact date of his death is unknown.

U.S. Passport Application #134287, dated October 29, 1919, states that Kid Norfolk was born William Ward on September 20, 1895 in Norfolk, VA. The application states that he resided in Panama from July 1915 until March 1916.

External Links