Kid Scaler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Kid Scaler
Birth Name: Louis Scaler
Born: 1884-02-17
Birthplace: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1943-00-00 (Age:58)
Hometown: Spokane, Washington, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

According to the March 12, 1909 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), Kid Scaler and Jack Kearns were arrested for selling liquor to 15-year-old Pearl Ohman at Scaler's saloon in Spokane. Soon afterward, Scaler was organizing an athletic club in Portland, Oregon. TDN August 14, 1909.

A few months later, in February 1910, he was recovering in Sonoma, California, from surgery to remove tiny rock particles that had flown into his right eye during a sandstorm. [1]

Per the May 9, 1916 TDN, he had joined the Canadian Army (World War I).

Kid Scaler had a brother, Mike Scaler, who boxed out of the Spokane area. (He may not have turned professional.) [2]