Kiko Martinez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
KikoMartinez.jpg

Name: Kiko Martinez
Alias: La Sensacion
Birth Name: Francisco Martínez Sánchez
Born: 1986-03-07 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Elche, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain
Hometown: Alicante, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pablo Daniel Sarmiento
Promoter: Sergio Gabriel Martinez

Regional & Minor Titles

  • EBU European Union super bantamweight title
  • EBU European super bantamweight title
  • WBC Latino super bantamweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Martinez became the first Spaniard to win a world title at 122lbs by stopping Jonathan Romero in August of 2013.

Awards & Recognitions

  • ESPABOX Spanish Fighter of the Year (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014)


Preceded by:
Jonathan Romero
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Aug 17 – 2014 Sep 6
Succeeded by:
Carl Frampton