King Levinsky

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: King Levinsky
Alias: Kingfish Levinsky
Birth Name: Harris Krakow
Born: 1910-09-10
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1991-09-30 (Age:81)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Whitey Ekwert
Managers: Lena Levy, Harold Steinman
King Levinsky Photo Gallery

  • According to the January 23, 1932 Bellingham Evening News newspaper (of Bellingham, WA, USA), Lena Levy ("The Leaping Lena"), his sister, was his manager at that time.
  • In Sept., 1934, his wife sought a divorce on grounds of cruelty. She was fan dancer Roxanne Carmine (nee Golda Glickman). They had been married only five weeks.
  • Engaged in what was billed at the first "mixed bout" November 19, 1935, with wrestler Ray Steele at St. Louis, Missouri. Steele pinned Levinsky, who was wearing the conventional six-ounce gloves and boxing his opponent, at 35 seconds in the first round of the scheduled ten-rounder. The crowd of 12,000 booed at the close of the "battle."
  • Featured on the cover of the May 1934 The Ring magazine.
  • The King was a fixture on South Beach during the 1960s. He sold ties on the street corner near the 5th Street Gym. The King developed a very aggressive sales style; needless to say, he always sold his ties.

Fight Reviews

External Links