Knute Hansen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Knute Hansen
Alias: Knud
Born: 1903-12-06
Birthplace: Hellerup, Denmark
Died: 1984-05-01 (Age:80)
Hometown: Copenhagen, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4½″   /   194cm
Reach: 84″   /   213cm
Boxing Record: click


  • In his January 9, 1933 column entitled TODAY'S SPORT PARADE, United Press Staff Correspondent Henry M'Lemore wrote: "Knute Hansen, once one of Boston's better trial horses, is now a Parisian painter, specializing in posies... He quit the ring, he says, when he felt himself getting goofy... Knute classes himself a 'neo-realist'... Maybe he didn't quit soon enough..."
  • Short Bio (CBZ Forum Extract)