Kostya Tszyu

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
KostyaTszyu.jpg
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Kostya Tszyu
Alias: Thunder from Down Under
Birth Name: Konstantin Borisovich Tszyu
Born: 1969-09-19
Birthplace: Serov, Russia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Lewis
Manager: Matthew Watt
Kostya Tszyu Gallery

Contents

Amateur Career

Career Factoids

Notes

  • He is of Korean (on father) and Russian (on mother) descent.
  • He started boxing when he was 9.
  • Named The Ring magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1998.

Trainer

Trains / Trained:

Reference sources


Preceded by:
Jake Rodriguez
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1995 Jan 28 – 1997 May 31
Succeeded by:
Vince Phillips
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1999 Aug 21 – 2004 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Arturo Gatti
Preceded by:
Sharmba Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Feb 3 – 2004
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Nov 3 – 2005 Jun 4
Succeeded by:
Ricky Hatton


Personal tools
Boxrec Database